Nigel Leaver

Biography...

Full name: Nigel Paul Leaver
Birthplace: Walsall, West Midlands
Birthdate: 28th September 1965
Family: Mum Diana, brother Robert
Nickname: Soapy


Profile...

Nigel Leaver was one of the first riders to progress through the heathens junior team to reach the first XII in 1984. He was given the nod in September by team manager Colin Pratt as replacement for the axed Steve Collins, and stepped in for the last two months of the season.
In truth, he struggled to find his form and at Kings Lynn in October he recorded his fifth consecutive zero points return. With perseverance though, he went on to manage his best of the season: four points in the Dudley Wolves Trophy.

Nigel's performances were enough to be rewarded with a team spot for the '86 season and by the end of April, he beat his best performance to date with a six point haul against Oxford. During May and June, he went on to record fifteen matches without a zero points return, and then ended the season by equalling his own record in an offial match, six points in the KO Cup Final.

Despite his best efforts in around fifty matches in '86, Leaver was left out of the side for 1987 and returned only for a handful of matches, mostly covering for the rider he used to mechanic for - Alan Grahame, who was suffering from illness. He left the club that season, but stayed on the Speedway circuit for some time, most notably with Arena Essex in the second division and briefly with another top flight chance at Belle Vue.


Back to the Listing


Web site created and maintained by Steve Johnson. E-mail me your comments and suggestions.
The views expressed are those of the author and not necessarily those of Cradley Heath Speedway.
Copyright: Steve Johnson & Cradley Heath Speedway Ltd, 1999.