Phil Collins

Biography...

Full name: Philip David Collins.
Birthplace: Partington, nr. Manchester, UK.
Birthdate: 2nd June 1960.
Nickname: "Flyer Phil"
Family: Mum Eileen, daughters Grace, Abigail, Lillian
Brothers Peter, Neil, Les & Steve; Sister Ann.

 

  Phil Collins action

Statistics...

Career Record with Cradley
Year Mat Rid Poi Bon Total Aver
1977
4
13
10
3
13
4.00
1978
23
94
107
19
126
5.36
1979
67
278
489
59
548
7.88
1980
67
291
542
51
593
8.15
1981
59
266
446
62
508
7.64
1982
60
249
377
79
456
7.33
1983
53
222
383
57
440
7.93
1984
57
238
458
49
507
8.52
1985
57
231
400
40
440
7.62
1986
58
231
417
41
458
7.93

[Taken from the Cradley Speedway Riders Database includes all matches]

 

British Under 21 Champion 1978
Overseas Champion 1983
Scottish Open Champion 1984

British League Championship winners medal 1981, 1983 (Cradley)
British League KO Cup winners medal 1979, 1980,1982, 1983, 1986, (Cradley)
League Cup winners medal 1982, 1984, 1986

Capped for England over 50 times!

 

Profile...

No.4 of the five Collins brothers, ahead of Steve and behind Peter, Les and Neil. A tough act to follow, but Flyer Phil stepped into the role with some style.

Signed from Ellesmere Port by Dan McCormick in 1978, for a then record fee of 15,000 (ukp). He then stayed with the Heathens for a further eight seasons before quitting British Speedway to head for the USA. Never rose to the individual heights of Peter or even Les, but still achieved a great deal. Was in the highly successful Cradley teams of the early eighties and for much of that time, formed a fantastic partnership with fellow England international, Alan Grahame. Regularly represented the Lions at Test and World Championship level, maintained a heatleader's average at Cradley for some years and achieved some success individually, including an Overseas Final victory.

 

 

Phil Collins Portrait


Update...

Phil still lives and works in the USA, now divorced with three daughters in Grover Beach, central California. 
Phil emailed us with an update on his career, he went on to drive a ten-wheeled truck for a company that manufactures dish washing chemicals, then since 2000 as a Territory Manager for Aqua System's Inc

One of his projects has been acquiring and restoring a 1958 London double decker bus!  He had it parked outside the court house in Santa Maria for the Michael Jackson case where he rented it to the press.

 


Back to the Listing


Web site created and maintained by Steve & Phil Johnson. E-mail me your comments and suggestions.
The views expressed are those of the author and not necessarily those of Cradley Heath Speedway.
Copyright: Steve & Phil  Johnson 2015.