Steve Bastable

 Biography...

Full name: Stephen Henry Bastable
Birthplace: Birmingham, UK
Birthdate: 16th September 1956
Nickname: Stevie B

 

Steve Bastable Action


Statistics...

Career Record with Cradley

Year Mat Rid Poi Bon Total Aver
1973
1
1
0
0
0
0.00
1974
10
22
9
3
12
2.18
1975
30
113
130
18
148
5.24
1976
48
175
189
33
222
5.07
1977
67
307
584
40
624
8.13
1978
61
251
565.5
27
592.5
9.44
1979
28
109
203
14
217
7.96
1986
57
217
282
39
321
5.91

[Taken from the Cradley Speedway Riders Database includes all matches]
[photographs courtesy of Speedway Star]

British Champion 1981
British League KO Cup winners medal 1979, 1986
Second city Trophy Birmingham (new Nissan car) 1977
England International

Steve Bastable Portrait


Profile...

Rode for Cradley from 1974 until 1979, while also making appearances for division 2 Stoke on loan in the first couple of years. This took it's toll on Steve in 1975 he was called up so many times during 1975 he was almost riding every match in both leagues!
Joined Cradley full-time in 1976 and steadily improved his scores including his first maximum. This boy was destined to reach the top.
In 1977 Steve rode under the shadow of top Swedes Bernie Persson and Anders Michanek but quickly became popular when the Swedes went 'missing' due to their foreign engagements.
His highlight of the year was winning the richest prize in speedway then - a new car, in the Second City Trophy at Birmingham.
1978 came and Steve continued to improve with 5th place in the British Final and even qualifying for the World Final as reserve.  He toured Australia with the England team during the winter and on his return captained the Heathens when Bruce Cribb left. Was number one in the team then in May clashed with John Titman at Leicester and broke his foot, that put him out until August, the night of his return was eventful, the track was under water for the match against Wimbledon and Steve, representing the riders called for a track inspection, this upset the management and Steve asked for a transfer and got it.  He joined Birmingham a month later but even though he was very successful in the five matches he rode for them with two maximums and an average of more than 9 points, he joined Swindon in 1981 where he had his most successful year finishing on the top of the rostrum in the British Final.

 
He stayed with the Robins in 1982 before moving to Coventry where he stayed for three years. He returned to the Heathens for the 1986 season but was on his travels again joining Bradford in 1987 then went full circle back to Stoke in 1988.

Update...

Steve has taken over the running of father Harry's Speed-A-Way Motors in Blackheath (West Mids). The business deals in Motorcycles and parts, and was often involved in Speedway sponsorship at Cradley until the closure of Dudley Wood.


Back to the Listing


Web site created and maintained by Steve Johnson. E-mail me your comments and suggestions.
The views expressed are those of the author and not necessarily those of Cradley Heath Speedway.
Copyright: Steve Johnson & Cradley Heath Speedway Ltd, 2015